How to Price Your Lehi Home Right in 2026 — Before It Sits

Lehi Utah home for sale days on market overpricing 2026

Pricing your Lehi home correctly is the single most important decision you'll make as a seller in 2026 — and the MLS data from this year makes that case more powerfully than anything I could say on my own.

I pulled every closed residential sale in Lehi since January 1, 2026. 483 transactions. Every price, every days-on-market number. And Lehi's data tells a story that's different in some important ways from other Utah County markets — and those differences matter enormously for how you should approach pricing.

Utah is a non-disclosure state. Individual sale prices are not public record. All data below is presented as neighborhood-level and aggregate statistics.

What 483 Closed Lehi Sales Tell Us About Overpricing in 2026

Median days on market: 41.5 days Average days on market: 66.5 days Median sold price: $567,000 Homes sold below their original list price: 60.2% — that's 291 out of 483

Lehi is the most active and fastest-moving of the three major Utah County markets I track. While Saratoga Springs averages 68 days and Eagle Mountain 55 days, Lehi's median is just 41.5 days — and a remarkable 38.7% of all Lehi homes sold in 30 days or less. Nearly 26% sold in 14 days or less.

That tells you there is real, active buyer demand in Lehi right now. The Silicon Slopes corridor — home to Adobe, Oracle, Microsoft, and over 1,000 tech companies — keeps bringing high-income buyers into this market consistently. Lehi is not struggling for demand.

But even here, in Utah County's most active resale market, overpricing extracts a massive penalty. The 25.5% of homes that sat 90+ days gave up a median of $28,250 — the largest price cut of any Utah County city in this data set. The gap between pricing right and pricing high is wider in Lehi than anywhere else.

The Two-Speed Market: Lehi Days on Market by the Numbers

Here's the complete breakdown of all 483 sales by how long they sat — and what it cost sellers who waited:

Speed Homes % of Market Median Sold Price Median Price Cut
1–14 days 125 25.9% $549,000 $0
15–30 days 62 12.8% $548,000 $1,775
31–90 days 142 29.4% $552,495 $11,999
90+ days 123 25.5% $602,083 $28,250

Read that table carefully. More than one in four Lehi homes sold in 14 days or less — with zero median price cut. That's the strongest first-two-weeks performance of any Utah County city in this data.

And at the other end: homes that sat 90+ days gave up a median $28,250 — significantly more than Eagle Mountain ($23,000) or Saratoga Springs ($23,950). Lehi's higher-priced homes mean the overpricing penalty is steeper when sellers get it wrong.

One important nuance: the homes that sat longest show a higher median sold price ($602,083 vs. $549,000 for the fastest sellers). That's because Lehi's luxury and custom homes in higher-end communities naturally take longer. But even at those price points, the pattern is identical — longer time on market, bigger price cuts, more carrying costs.

Why Days on Market in Lehi Kills Your Leverage — Even in a Hot Market

Lehi is the fastest-moving market in Utah County. And that makes overpricing more dangerous here, not less — because buyers notice when a home sits in a market where most things move quickly.

New listings in Lehi get a burst of Silicon Slopes–powered attention. When a Lehi home hits the MLS, it surfaces immediately to a large pool of pre-approved tech buyers who are actively searching. These buyers are well-resourced, data-savvy, and tracking the market closely. They act fast on correctly priced homes. They walk past overpriced ones — and they remember.

Once you cross 30 days in Lehi, buyers notice. In a market where the median is 41.5 days and 39% of homes sell in 30 days or less, a 45-day listing is already signaling to buyers that something is off. A Lehi home sitting 60 days is a red flag, not a negotiating opportunity.

Lehi's buyer pool is analytically sophisticated. Silicon Slopes employees include engineers, product managers, and finance professionals who make data-driven decisions for a living. They are not going to overpay for a home the market has already rejected at a higher price. They will offer accordingly.

Lehi Home Prices and Days on Market by Subdivision in 2026

Here's how Lehi's top subdivisions performed based on actual MLS data:

Subdivision Sales Median DOM Median Sold Price Median Price Cut
Canyon Hills 5 11 days $810,000 $0 (sold above list)
Inverness 60 16 days $534,995 $0
Inverness by D.R. Horton 36 19 days $518,990 $0
Pilgrims Landing 6 26 days $411,250 $1,250
Cold Spring Ranch 13 32 days $420,000 $1,900
Pioneer Meadows 10 31 days $650,954 $13,500
Gardner 4 31 days $379,500 $7,500
Holbrook Farms 15 38 days $541,000 $15,000
Spring Creek Ranch 7 38 days $609,000 $8,000
Ridge 8 40 days $580,000 $2,500
Canyon Point 13 41 days $1,089,900 $70,000
The Exchange 13 44 days $448,000 $2,000
Spring Ranch 12 46 days $450,000 $5,000
Gateway 4 72 days $333,500 $4,750
Fox Canyon 6 81 days $553,868 $0 (sold above list)
Willow Point 7 92 days $455,000 $14,000
River Point 18 94 days $644,654 $43,172
Stage Coach Crossing 5 159 days $508,500 $20,000

The story at the top of this table is one of the most remarkable in Utah County real estate right now: Inverness — Lehi's largest single subdivision by sales volume in 2026 — is moving at a median of just 16 days with zero median price cut across 60 transactions. Add Inverness by D.R. Horton (36 more sales at 19 days, zero cuts) and you have 96 Lehi homes selling in under three weeks with no price concessions.

Canyon Hills is moving in 11 days and selling above list price. Cold Spring Ranch at 32 days. The Exchange at 44 days with minimal cuts.

Then there's River Point — 18 sales, 94-day median, a $43,172 median price cut. That's the single largest median price cut of any Lehi subdivision with meaningful volume. And Stage Coach Crossing at 159 days with a $20,000 median cut.

Canyon Point deserves its own mention. Thirteen sales, 41-day median DOM, median sold price of nearly $1.1 million — but a $70,000 median price cut. Lehi's luxury market is active, but sellers in Canyon Point are consistently starting high and giving back significant money to close.

What Overpricing Actually Costs in Lehi: Real 2026 Patterns

Utah is a non-disclosure state, so we don't publish individual sale prices tied to specific addresses. But the subdivision-level and aggregate data from 2026 tells a clear story.

In Lakeview Estates, one home sat nearly 390 days before closing — giving up close to $275,000 from its original list price. That's 17 months of carrying costs plus a massive haircut that far exceeded what a correctly-priced listing would have given up in week one.

In Vivian Estates, a luxury home sat 140 days and ultimately sold for $390,000 below its original list price — a reduction of more than 25%. The seller spent nearly five months on the market to arrive at a price the market would have accepted from day one had they priced correctly.

In the luxury tier broadly — Traverse Mountain, Lake View Estates, Seasons Estates — the pattern is consistent: homes listed significantly above market value sit 100–270 days and give up $195,000–$275,000 in price cuts. The market is not broken at these price points. It's just precise. Buyers at the $1M+ level are doing careful due diligence and won't overpay.

The fastest sellers in Lehi — in Holbrook Farms, Cranberry Farms, and other communities — went under contract in 1–2 days, with several selling above their original list price. Not $1,000 above. Tens of thousands above. That's the Silicon Slopes buyer pool at work when a home is priced correctly and hits the market in peak condition.

The Lehi PID Factor: A Pricing Variable Most Sellers Miss

Lehi has a pricing consideration unique to this market that directly affects how buyers calculate what they'll pay: Public Infrastructure District assessments.

As I covered in my post on PIDs and what Lehi buyers need to know, some Lehi homes carry PID assessments that add hundreds of dollars per month to a buyer's true cost of ownership — for 20–30 years. Buyers in 2026 are increasingly sophisticated about this. They run their full monthly payment calculation, not just the mortgage.

If your home carries a $250/month PID assessment, that's $3,000/year in additional costs a buyer factors into their offer. Buyers who understand this — and Lehi's Silicon Slopes buyers do — will price their offer accordingly. If you're not factoring your PID into your list price, you may be listed correctly based on comparable sales but incorrectly based on what buyers can actually justify paying.

How to Price Your Lehi Home Correctly in 2026

1. Price from your specific subdivision's 2026 comps — not the Lehi city average. Inverness is moving at 16 days with zero cuts. River Point is at 94 days with a $43,172 median cut. Same city, completely different pricing strategies required.

2. Know your PID situation before you price. If your home has a PID assessment, factor it in. A buyer comparing your home to a non-PID alternative is calculating the real monthly cost difference.

3. Understand the luxury pricing penalty. Canyon Point, Traverse Mountain, and Lake View Estates all show extended DOM and significant price reductions. Luxury sellers in Lehi need to be more aggressive with initial pricing than they might expect — the buyer pool is smaller and more selective.

4. Price to a search threshold. Pricing at $605,000 misses every buyer with a $600,000 ceiling. Pricing at $599,900 puts you in front of that entire buyer pool as the newest, most competitive option.

5. Lean into Lehi's strengths. Silicon Slopes proximity, Thanksgiving Point, Round-Up Week community feel, I-15 access — these are real value drivers that correctly-priced Lehi homes leverage in their first-week traffic surge.

If Your Lehi Home Is Already Sitting — Your Playbook

In Lehi — where the median is 41.5 days — a 60-day listing is already a signal buyers are reading. Here's what actually works to reset:

Step 1: Pull closed comps from the last 30 days in your specific Lehi subdivision. Step 2: Make a meaningful reduction that crosses a buyer search threshold — not a token cut. Step 3: Refresh photos, staging, and marketing simultaneously. A price drop without updated presentation doesn't reset buyer perception. Step 4: Have the honest conversation with your agent about what showing feedback says. If you're in River Point or Stage Coach Crossing, there's a subdivision-level pattern worth understanding.

The good news: 38.7% of Lehi homes sold in 30 days or less. The buyers are here, active, and well-funded. They're just buying homes priced for this market.

The Bottom Line on Pricing Your Lehi Home in 2026

483 sales. 41.5-day median. 60.2% sold below original list. $28,250 median price cut for homes 90+ days on market. $0 median price cut for homes sold in 14 days or less.

Lehi is Utah County's most active resale market — which makes the overpricing penalty even more visible when it happens. In a market where Inverness is selling 60 homes with a 16-day median and zero price cuts, your overpriced listing stands out to buyers immediately.

Pricing your Lehi home correctly from day one is the difference between walking away with full ask — maybe even above ask — in two weeks, and grinding through months of reductions to close for less anyway.


Related reading:

Frequently Asked Questions

How long does it take to sell a home in Lehi, Utah in 2026? Based on 483 closed sales since January 1, 2026, the median days on market in Lehi is 41.5 days and the average is 66.5 days. Lehi is the fastest-moving major market in Utah County — 38.7% of homes sold in 30 days or less and 25.9% sold in 14 days or less.

What is the average days on market in Lehi Utah 2026? The average days on market in Lehi is 66.5 days based on 483 MLS transactions. The median is 41.5 days. This average is pulled up significantly by overpriced homes sitting 90+ days — correctly priced Lehi homes are routinely selling in under two weeks.

What is the median home sale price in Lehi in 2026? The median sold price across all 483 Lehi transactions is $567,000. Single-family homes have a median of $665,000. Townhomes median at $451,722.

How much do overpriced Lehi homes lose? Based on 2026 MLS data, Lehi homes that sat 90+ days on market took a median price cut of $28,250 — the largest overpricing penalty of any major Utah County city. Homes sold in 14 days or less took a median cut of $0.

What percentage of Lehi homes sell below asking price? In 2026, 60.2% of Lehi homes sold below their original list price — 291 out of 483 closed sales. However, 39.5% sold at or above their original asking price, and many of the fastest-selling homes sold above list.

Which Lehi subdivisions are selling the fastest in 2026? Canyon Hills leads at 11 days, selling above list. Inverness is at 16 days with zero price cuts across 60 sales. Inverness by D.R. Horton is at 19 days with zero cuts. The slowest are Stage Coach Crossing (159 days), River Point (94 days), and Willow Point (92 days).

Why is Inverness selling so fast in Lehi in 2026? Inverness has the highest sales volume of any Lehi subdivision (60 transactions) and the fastest median DOM (16 days) with zero price cuts. The combination of Silicon Slopes proximity, D.R. Horton pricing discipline, and strong tech-sector buyer demand makes Inverness one of the most efficiently priced communities in Utah County.

What is a PID and how does it affect pricing a Lehi home? A Public Infrastructure District (PID) is a special tax assessment some Lehi homes carry on top of regular property taxes — often $200–$400/month for 20–30 years. Lehi's analytically sophisticated buyers calculate their full monthly payment including PID. If your home has a PID, it needs to be reflected in your pricing strategy.

What should I do if my Lehi home has been sitting on the market? Pull closed comps from the last 30 days in your specific Lehi subdivision, make a meaningful price reduction that crosses a buyer search threshold, and refresh your photos and staging simultaneously. In Lehi's fast-moving market, a 45-day listing is already a signal — a genuine repositioning with updated presentation is what actually resets buyer perception.

How does the Silicon Slopes job market affect Lehi home pricing? Lehi is at the epicenter of Silicon Slopes — home to Adobe, Oracle, Microsoft, and 1,000+ tech companies. These buyers are analytical, data-driven, and well-funded. They act fast on correctly priced homes and walk past overpriced ones. Pricing correctly in Lehi gives you access to this buyer pool at full strength in week one.

All market data sourced from MLS records of closed residential sales in Lehi, Utah, January 1–May 2026. 483 total transactions analyzed. Utah is a non-disclosure state — individual sale prices are not public record.

Thinking about a move in Utah County?

I'd love to hear what you're working on. Whether you're months away or ready to look this weekend, I'll give you straight answers and real guidance.

LET'S CHAT